Friday, May 19, 2006

What's a girl to do?

We got a new employee handbook this week which strictly forbids blogging during work hours and/or the use of company equipment for blogging purposes. My home computer is the equivalent of two cans and a string. Oh, why did I sell my G5...oh yeah, for the $1,000. A girl's gotta blog. What should I do? Risk disciplinary action "up to and including termination" or only blog at school, which leaves you devoid of my presence for four out of seven days. OR, more photo extravaganzas (which may have been preceeded a tipple or two) from my phone. I am sure as hell not going to try to tap out an entire blog entry on my cell phone, yo. Can't risk the Carpool Tunnel in my line of work. Well, crap, crap, and more crap.

On an unrelated topic, I got some sleep and I'm in fine fettle today, especially considering the arrival of my monthly bill far too early.

That's it. I blew all my creative juices on the "Lost" expose. (Personally, the juice tank may be a little low).

love ya byebye (I want a dog like Buttons)


Anonymous said...

Okay, here are your options:
(1) you can keep blogging but you have to make sure your computer doesn't malfunction or crash and you are forced to send it up to corporate for a repair. if they find blog pages on the computer you may be in trouble (remember chuck and the porn?).

(2) stop blogging at work ( i work in HR so I think i am obligated to say that even though i no longer work for your company and don't agree with option 2....."allegedly").

(3) befriend the one most likely to work on your computer in IT should a problem arise and you have to send it away. he/she will be less likely to report any findings if they like you.

(4) find out if there is any way to delete any traces of being on a blog (or any unauthorized website for that matter) daily before you leave.

(5) buy a home computer but them ain't cheap. not to mention the internet service fees. though you could get a laptop and use someone else's connection. tap into a neighbor's maybe? i also hear you can pull into a motel 6 parking lot and use their connection without having to get out of your car (don't ask how i know this).

(6) take your chances and keep doing what you're doing. if anyone finds out you may just get a verbal warning. it's not like people aren't using their work computers for personal business every damn day.

I like your blogs. You can't stop writing them. What will I read when I'm suppose to be working???


Uccellina said...

I need to watch Lost at some point.

Oh. And. Keep blogging.

But be careful.

Sachi said...

You know, I've been thinking about this issue. Here's what I come up with.

If you feel OK to pop off at the superior about your being late to work (something about strolling in any time you please... posted about a month ago, I think) then do you honestly care if you get fired for something like this? If you DO honestly care, go buy yourself a cell phone that has a full keyboard fold out thingy. I've seen 'em. They're cool.

Laurie Ann said...

Yeah, I guess I'm not really worried, but I have this weird ethics thing about signing something and then willfully disobeying....I'll get over it.